Privacy Policy

Americas International

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to LMIS. To the extent any information you provide or which we obtain from this website constitute personal data, we have set procedures for the use of that information.

You consent to the processing by LMIS of personal information submitted by you and/or created in the course of the business relationship with LMIS and to the transmission of this data to other companies with the Legg Mason Group or to third party service providers, with whom we have contracted to hold and store data from time to time, for purposes connected with marketing and customer administration. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, you should advise LMIS by e-mail or in writing.

Australia

Privacy Policy

Privacy at Legg Mason Australia

Legg Mason Asset Management Australia Limited (ABN 76 004 835 849, AFSL No. 240827) (Legg Mason, we, us and our) respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by, and comply with, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains the way we collect, maintain and handle your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to Legg Mason only.

What personal information do we collect

During our activities, we collect and hold personal information about you. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide our products and services to you, including information needed to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We may collect the following types of personal information:
  • name;
  • email address, mailing address and other contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • information to verify your identity such as your driver’s licence number;
  • tax file number; and
  • bank account details to enable payment of distributions or redemptions.

We are required to collect your name, address, date of birth and other verification information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). We are authorised to collect tax file numbers under tax laws and the Privacy Act.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • from your completion of application forms for our products;
  • though your use of our website;
  • during communications between you and our representatives; and
  • from our conduct of marketing activities which may include requests for more information for example competitions, events or requesting ‘business cards’

We may also collect personal information from third parties including your adviser or authorised representative.

If you are a contact of a corporate client or other organisation or an adviser within a dealer group, personal information may be collected from that entity.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If we do not obtain all the information we need from you, the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide you with and subsequently administer some or all our products or services; and/or
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about our products and services.
How is your personal information used?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our investment products and services. In managing your investment with us, we will use your personal information to:

  • assess your application and provide our products and services to you;
  • communicate with you in relation to your investment;
  • monitor, audit, evaluate and otherwise administer our products and services;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • provide continuous service to you and to conduct business processing functions including by providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; and
  • assist with the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control or research purposes of Legg Mason and its contractors and service providers.
Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we expect may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email. You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us using the contact details below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

Please note that, if we are currently providing you with services or products, we will still need to send you essential information about your account, the relevant services or products and other information required by law.

With whom does Legg Mason Australia share your personal information?

To provide you with the services you require, and for the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • service providers, such as your financial adviser. If a financial adviser’s stamp appears on your application form or if you otherwise inform us of having a financial adviser, we may supply your financial adviser with information about your accounts unless you instruct us otherwise in writing;
  • other professional advisers such as accountants, lawyers, consultants and other business advisers as appointed by you and advised to us;
  • mail houses, archive providers, our related bodies corporate, contractors, or other third parties for the purposes specified above; and
  • other third parties where required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations. Nor will we provide organisations outside the Legg Mason with your personal information for purposes unrelated to the management of your investment or the distribution of marketing materials.

We may also disclose your personal information to entities located overseas for one or more of the purposes set out above. 

Is your personal information secure?

We invest considerable resources to keep your personal information secure from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to and the use of personal information is regulated to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. We use security procedures such as encryption, firewalls, intrusion detection and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access. We also use valid log-in identification and password based security to achieve electronic information security. We retain information for as long as may be necessary to respond to issues that may arise later, and longer where required by law. When personal information is no longer required by us, it is destroyed or de-identified.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How can you access your personal information?

You may contact us by using the details provided below and request access to your information. Before we give you access to information about you we will ask you to verify your identity. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information, however, at times there may be a legal reason why we must deny access, such as where granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If access is denied, we will give you the reasons for any refusal in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

How to correct your personal information 

We will endeavour to ensure your personal information is kept accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. Please let us know if and when any of your details change.

If you believe that the personal information we store about you is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or misleading, you may ask us to amend it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, we will give you the reasons for any refusal in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, and we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with the information.

Dealing with Legg Mason online

We may use “cookies” to help us tailor our website to better suit your needs (e.g. we may use cookies to enable us to save any personal preferences indicated by you) and to provide a more effective route to various components of our website. If you choose to disable cookies, some of our website’s functionality might be impaired. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your computer's memory and hard drive, in your mobile device or tablet when you visit certain websites. They are used to enable websites to function or to provide information to the owners of a website or other third parties which receive data obtained from that website. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the website work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised online experience.

Cookies help us to provide customised services and information. We specifically use cookies to tell us, in general terms, how and when pages in our websites are visited, and to collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website, our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic.  

We may disclose details about the general use of our website to third parties – for example, to demonstrate patterns of use and other business partners. Information we pass on for this purpose will not include any personal data by which you may be identified.

How to complain about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the Investigating Officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service (if applicable) or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined.

When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about the privacy of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer via the following:

Phone: 1800 679 541
Email: auclientadmin@leggmason.com
Mail: PO Box 24011, Melbourne VIC 3001

Please address all written requests: ‘Attention: Privacy Officer’.

Changes to this Policy

We will review this policy from time to time and may update it at our discretion. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway and Sweden

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited. We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. To the extent you provide us with, or where we obtain from this website, personal data, we have set procedures for the use of that information.  This Policy explains what personal data we may collect, what you may provide us, and how we use and safeguard that personal data.

The data controller of your personal data is Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Information Collected

General

We may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Information you submit to us through the website (this may include information provided via submission forms, by subscribing to email updates, by requesting services, or submitting correspondence or requesting support for any problems you may encounter while using the website)
  • Authorised username and password, if accessing a non-public area of the website
  • If you are a registered user of our website who has enabled online access for your account(s) or access to any other service via this website, we collect all information that you submit through an online session to service your request, such as a transaction you've requested us to make further to the performance of a contract between us
  • Details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the pages and resources that you access
  • Information you submit to us, or that we received from a third party (this may include distribution partners, event sponsors, investor databases, in-person meetings, and the like) personal details such as name, work contact information (address, office/mobile phone, e-mail), title, and other incidental work/job related details

IP Address

We may collect information about your computer (including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration. This is statistical data about our visitors' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website utilizes a variety of technologies, including some provided by third parties, such as Facebook, (including but not limited to, cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies) to collect, store, measure and aggregate data about usage and browsing patterns. These technologies help us analyse and tailor the site for all users and better understand how our site is used. A web beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page or email and is usually invisible to the user but allows checking that a user has viewed the page or email. For more information on our cookies please see our cookie policy.

Information Storage & Transfer

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies or for one of our (or our group companies') suppliers. These non-European Union countries may not have the same or equivalent data protection laws as the European Union.  If such transfer occurs, we will ensure that such processing of your personal data is in compliance with applicable data protection laws. For more particular information, please contact us using the details in the Contact Information & Data Subject Rights Request section below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and used only in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or use.

Your personal data will be retained by Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited for the duration of the relationship and, further, in accordance with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, our data and record retention policy.

Information Usage & Disclosure

We use the personal data collected as follows:

  • To service your request - which may also require processing personal data created in the course of the business relationship with Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our website, if and when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services
  • To comply with any applicable legal and/or regulatory requirements and any record-keeping obligations
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • For purposes connected with marketing (such as events/promotional information) and customer administration in our legitimate business interest.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our group companies
  • In the event of a merger or acquisition
  • To our third-party service providers
  • To enforce the Terms & Conditions of our website or any other contracts entered into between you and us
  • To protect our rights or the rights of others, or if we are obligated to do so to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations. 

We do not transmit any personal data collected through this Website to any third-party marketers. 

Information Security

Protecting the confidentiality, integrity and security of your data is of the utmost importance to us.  We have in place necessary and appropriate administrative, technological and procedural safeguards, including, but not limited to, state-of-the art technologies and layered security controls, as well as business continuity and disaster recovery plans and procedures. These safeguards are designed to prevent or reduce the impact of cybersecurity events, however, there are inherent limitations in such plans and systems and no system should be considered infallible.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security during its transmission to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party Websites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to a third party, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and your continued use of our website will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information & Data Subject rights requests

If you wish to exercise any of the rights you have in respect of your personal data, including but not limited to, your right to access, amend/rectify, erase, port, restrict or otherwise object to our use of your personal data as described here, you should advise Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited by email to privacy@leggmason.com or in writing to the address listed on this website.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable data protection supervisory authority where you: reside, work or where the alleged infringement has taken place.  As of the date of this Policy our lead data protection supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission in Ireland.

Please note that if you telephone Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, calls may be monitored or recorded to maintain and improve services.

March 2019

Hong Kong

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT: By accessing this website, you agree to the terms set out below. If you do not agree to the terms, please do not use this website.

Your privacy is very important to Legg Mason Asset Management Hong Kong Limited (“LMAMHK”) and its affiliates (collectively hereafter “Legg Mason”). To the extent any information you provide to Legg Mason constitutes personal data, we have set procedures for the use of that information.

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply Legg Mason with personal data in connection with the use of this website, in the course of business relationship with Legg Mason, for provision of services to you, and/or for processing requests from you. The kinds of data that may be collected include, without limitation, name, job title, email address, phone number, address, and name of the company you represent.

Failure to supply such personal data may result in your inability to use or access this website, or parts of this website, and/or Legg Mason being unable to process your request and/or provide services to you.

Please note that if you telephone Legg Mason, calls may be monitored or recorded to maintain and improve services.

The purposes for which personal data relating to you may be used are as follows:

  1.  enabling and/or ensuring the daily operation of this website and/or services provided to you;
  2.  processing your requests submitted to Legg Mason, whether through this website or by other means;
  3.  promoting and marketing services and products of Legg Mason;
  4.  providing alerts, newsletters, leaflets, investor communications and investment education materials requested/signed up by users;
  5.  designing and organising financial, investment seminars/events/forums;
  6.  compliance with the disclosure, reporting, and any other legal and regulatory requirements (including without limitation, tax reporting, detection, investigation and prevention of money laundering, terrorist financing, bribery, corruption and fraud) under any applicable laws and regulations, judgment, court order, sanctions regime or Legg Mason group’s compliance policy;
  7.  enabling a potential purchaser of all or any part of the business or shares of Legg Mason to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of such purchase; and
  8.  purposes directly related to or incidental to the above, including, without limitation, seeking professional advice.

Personal data held by Legg Mason relating to you will be kept confidential but Legg Mason may transfer such information to the following parties whether within or outside Hong Kong for the purposes set out above:

  1.  the ultimate holding company, subsidiaries and/or affiliates of LMAMHK, and the employees, officers and directors of LMAMHK and such holding company, subsidiaries and/or affiliates;
  2.  the intermediaries of Legg Mason (including third party financial institutions such as banks and insurers);
  3.  any agent, contractor, cloud provider or third party service provider who provides administrative, research, design, launch, data storage, telecommunications, software development and application, printing, letter-shopping, mailing, computer, payment, securities clearing and settlement or other services to Legg Mason in connection with the operation of its business; and
  4.  any legal, regulatory, judicial, administrative, public or law enforcement body, or governmental, tax, revenue, monetary, securities or future exchange, court, central bank or other authorities, or self-regulatory or industry bodies or associations of financial service providers, or any of their agents with jurisdiction over all or any part of Legg Mason group.

Our website utilizes a variety of technologies (including, without limitation, cookies and web beacons) to collect, store, and aggregate data about usage and browsing patterns. These technologies may identify users and can store information about them and their usage and browsing patterns. These technologies help us analyze and better understand the use of this website by the users so that improvements can be made to this website.

Data collected by Legg Mason may be maintained for such period of time required under applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required to fulfil any of the purposes set out above.

By accessing this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal data by Legg Mason in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If, after accessing this website, you do not wish your personal data to be used or transferred in this way, you should advise Legg Mason in writing at the address set out below.

You are entitled under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance") to check whether Legg Mason holds personal data about you and request access to such data, request Legg Mason to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate, and ascertain Legg Mason’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and be informed of the kind of personal data held by Legg Mason. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Legg Mason has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing of any data access request.

All requests for access to or correction of personal data or for information regarding the policies and practices and kinds of data held by Legg Mason, should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Legg Mason Asset Management Hong Kong Limited
Suites 1202-03, 12/F, York House, The Landmark
15 Queen's Road Central
Hong Kong

Nothing in this Policy shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.

In case of any discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

July 2019

Issued and approved by Legg Mason Asset Management Hong Kong Limited which is licensed by the Securities and Futures Commission in Hong Kong, and whose registered office is at Suites 1202-03, 12/F, York House, The Landmark, 15 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong. 

Singapore

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Legg Mason Global Distribution. To the extent any information you provide or which we obtain from this website constitutes personal data, we have set procedures for the use of that information.

You agree that all information and/or particulars sent or submitted by you through this website is non-confidential and non-proprietary unless otherwise expressly indicated by you. You acknowledge that Legg Mason Global Distribution, its directors, officers, employees, contractors and agents shall not be subject to any confidentiality obligations in respect of any such information and/or particulars and you agree that Legg Mason Global Distribution, its directors, officers, employees, contractors and agents may, and you hereby authorise each of them to, use and to disclose such information to any person (including without limitation any third party service provider) in connection with Legg Mason Global Distribution's internal business purposes.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, you consent to the processing by Legg Mason Global Distribution of the personal data submitted by you through the website and/or created in the course of the business relationship with Legg Mason Global Distribution, and to the transmission of such personal data to other companies within the Legg Mason Group (by the internet or otherwise) for purposes connected with marketing and customer administration. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, you should advise Legg Mason Global Distribution by e-mail or in writing.

Our web site utilizes a variety of technologies (such as cookies and web beacons) to collect, store, and aggregate data about usage and browsing patterns. These technologies help us analyze and tailor the site for all users and better understand how our site is used.

Except as noted herein, we do not have any personally identifiable information about you unless you choose to give us such information during an online session. If you do give us personal information during your session, we will collect that information and use it to service your request and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Legg Mason Global Distribution reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add to, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes, modifications, or additions to, or deletions from this Privacy Policy shall be notified to you by, and effective upon, posting on this website. You agree that such notification of changes shall be sufficient notice for the purpose of this clause. If you use this website after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy as changed. If you do not agree to be bound by the changes, you shall immediately cease all access and/or use of this website. Legg Mason Global Distribution expressly reserves the right to monitor any use of this website.

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to, governed by, and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore, and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore Courts.

19 April 2012

United Kingdom

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited. We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. To the extent you provide us with, or where we obtain from this website, personal data, we have set procedures for the use of that information.  This Policy explains what personal data we may collect, what you may provide us, and how we use and safeguard that personal data.

The data controller of your personal data is Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited of 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AB.  

Information Collected

General

We may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Information you submit to us through the website (this may include information provided via submission forms, by subscribing to email updates, by requesting services, or submitting correspondence or requesting support for any problems you may encounter while using the website)
  • Authorised username and password, if accessing a non-public area of the website
  • If you are a registered user of our website who has enabled online access for your account(s) or access to any other service via this website, we collect all information that you submit through an online session to service your request, such as a transaction you've requested us to make further to the performance of a contract between us
  • Details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the pages and resources that you access
  • Information you submit to us, or that we received from a third party (this may include distribution partners, event sponsors, investor databases, in-person meetings, and the like) personal details such as name, work contact information (address, office/mobile phone, e-mail), title, and other incidental work/job related details

IP Address

We may collect information about your computer (including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration. This is statistical data about our visitors' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website utilizes a variety of technologies, including some provided by third parties, such as Facebook, (including but not limited to, cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies) to collect, store, measure and aggregate data about usage and browsing patterns. These technologies help us analyse and tailor the site for all users and better understand how our site is used. A web beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page or email and is usually invisible to the user but allows checking that a user has viewed the page or email. For more information on our cookies please see our cookie policy.

Information Storage & Transfer

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies or for one of our (or our group companies') suppliers. These non-European Union countries may not have the same or equivalent data protection laws as the European Union.  If such transfer occurs, we will ensure that such processing of your personal data is in compliance with applicable data protection laws. For more particular information, please contact us using the details in the Contact Information & Data Subject Rights Request section below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and used only in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or use.

Your personal data will be retained by Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited for the duration of the relationship and, further, in accordance with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, our data and record retention policy.

Information Usage & Disclosure

We use the personal data collected as follows:

  • To service your request - which may also require processing personal data created in the course of the business relationship with Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our website, if and when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services
  • To comply with any applicable legal and/or regulatory requirements and any record-keeping obligations
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • For purposes connected with marketing (such as events/promotional information) and customer administration in our legitimate business interest.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our group companies
  • In the event of a merger or acquisition
  • To our third-party service providers
  • To enforce the Terms & Conditions of our website or any other contracts entered into between you and us
  • To protect our rights or the rights of others, or if we are obligated to do so to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations. 

We do not transmit any personal data collected through this Website to any third-party marketers. 

Information Security

Protecting the confidentiality, integrity and security of your data is of the utmost importance to us.  We have in place necessary and appropriate administrative, technological and procedural safeguards, including, but not limited to, state-of-the art technologies and layered security controls, as well as business continuity and disaster recovery plans and procedures. These safeguards are designed to prevent or reduce the impact of cybersecurity events, however, there are inherent limitations in such plans and systems and no system should be considered infallible.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security during its transmission to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party Websites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to a third party, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and your continued use of our website will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information & Data Subject rights requests

If you wish to exercise any of the rights you have in respect of your personal data, including but not limited to, your right to access, amend/rectify, erase, port, restrict or otherwise object to our use of your personal data as described here, you should advise Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited by email to privacy@leggmason.com or in writing to the address listed on this website.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable data protection supervisory authority where you: reside, work or where the alleged infringement has taken place.  As of the date of this Policy our lead data protection supervisory authority is the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please note that if you telephone Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited, calls may be monitored or recorded to maintain and improve services.

May 2018

United States

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Keeping your personal information secure and ensuring your understanding of how we use that information is important to us at Legg Mason. Our goal is to help you understand how the personal information you choose to share with us through this website is collected, used, and maintained. You may review this Legg Mason Internet Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link appearing on the bottom of one or more pages of this site.

You can visit this site to read about our firm and its products and services, without giving us any personal information about yourself. We may collect anonymous, aggregate technical information about how our site is accessed by you, such as IP address, domain name, time spent at the site, or web pages visited, but we do not collect your personal information unless you disclose it to us (i.e., registering or subscribing to email distribution lists or for access to site features that require registration).

If you are accessing this website from a country which is a member state of the European Union, please proceed to the following web page for Legg Mason’s European Privacy Policy (translated versions for other member states may be found using the country and language drop down menu at the top of the web page).  The policy includes details specific to viewers located in the European Union well as local contact information.

Categories of Information Collected

Registration Information: Some of the features on the site require registration before you can use them. If you register to use the site, you choose to provide us with certain personal information such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number. You may change your password at any time.

Subscription Details: Email addresses and product preference details will be captured as part of our subscription services.

Information from Other Sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of our vendor/partner websites, tools, or services offered through our website like our campaign vendors, literature print vendors, advertising networks, analytics providers, etc.

Service Information: When you use a password or similar identifier to access the site, we will recognize your identifier and may collect various categories of information about you such as information you give us, data related to your use of the site and its services, and information about your communications with us.

Technical Information: In addition to the online information that you voluntarily provide to us, we may use cookies and retain cookie information separately or with the information you provide to us. A cookie is a small piece of data assigned to the browser on your computer when you visit a website. We may use cookies for various purposes such as maintaining continuity during a session, gathering data about the use of our site, storing preferences, or recognizing return users. Your web browser may alert you or permit you to refuse, disable, or delete cookies. If you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use certain features or services on the site.  

Use of Collected Information

We do not sell or market your personal information or the technical data related to your visit to the site. The personal information you provide and the personalized data you create and save on the site is used to provide superior service to you and to inform you of products, services, or other opportunities that may be available through our firm or our affiliates. This may necessitate disclosure of such information to employees, representatives, officers, agents, affiliates, government and regulatory entities, third-parties, and service providers. Such information and data will also be used to administer our business, the site, and our services in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy; the Terms and Conditions that govern your use of this site; and all applicable laws, rules, regulations, or other legal obligations. 

We may use technical information in a variety of ways including to analyze trends and visitor interests, or to improve the site.  If you provide us with your email address, or have done so in the past, we may on occasion send you email unless you choose to opt-out of these communications. Email sent to us through the site will be maintained in a manner consistent with our legal and regulatory requirements regarding client and public communications. 

We maintain your personal information according to the terms in this Privacy Policy and the confidentiality standards described in the Terms and Conditions that govern your use of this site.

Privacy Preferences

You can configure your browser to change your cookie preferences. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. 

Security

We comply with applicable laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal information.  In addition, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We use industry standard security technologies and these are reviewed and adjusted in response to the latest security threats or trends.


Other Sites and Services

This site may contain links to other Internet sites not under our direction or control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites. We are not responsible for such sites; cannot control how such sites use personal information, cookies or other data; and their representations do not apply to this site. You should always review the privacy representations of such third-party sites before you use them and particularly before you share personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not supersede the Terms and Conditions that govern your use of this site. Any conflict between the two shall be determined in favor of the Terms and Conditions. Legg Mason may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this site. The effective date of this privacy statement, as stated below, indicates the last time this statement was materially changed.


Effective Date

This Legg Mason Internet Privacy Policy was last modified on August 23, 2017.

Copyright © 2017 Legg Mason.

Taiwan

隱私權保護政策

美盛投資注重保護您的隱私。本公司由此網站獲得您的任何資訊都屬於個人資料,對此本公司制定嚴格的使用限制。

您同意美盛全球資產管理處理您交付之個人資訊及/或您與美盛全球資產管理業務關係過程中發生之個人之資訊,並同意將本資訊傳遞給美盛集團或第三方服務提供者,美盛全球資產管理已與後者簽訂不定時持有及儲存資訊之合約,目的與行銷和客戶管理有關。如果您不希望您的個人資訊被以這種方式使用,請透過電子郵件或書面告知美盛全球資產管理。

Netherlands

Privacybeleid

Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited hecht groot belang aan uw privacy. Wij nemen de beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw persoonsgegevens heel serieus. Met betrekking tot door u verstrekte of via deze website ontvangen informatie die persoonsgegevens bevat, hebben wij procedures voor het gebruik van deze informatie. Dit Privacybeleid legt uit welke persoonsgegevens we verzamelen, welke gegevens u ons mogelijk verstrekt en hoe wij deze persoonsgegevens gebruiken en beschermen.

De verwerkingsverantwoordelijke van uw persoonsgegevens is Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Verzamelde gegevens

Algemeen

We kunnen de volgende persoonsgegevens verzamelen en verwerken:

  • Gegevens die u verstrekt via de website (dit kan informatie omvatten die verstrekt is via aanmeldingsformulieren, door u in te schrijven voor e-mailupdates, door diensten aan te vragen, correspondentie te voeren of ondersteuning vragen bij problemen die u tegenkomt bij het gebruik van de website)
  • Gemachtigde gebruikersnaam en wachtwoord bij toegang tot een niet-publiek deel van de website
  • Als u een geregistreerde gebruiker bent van onze website die online toegang heeft geactiveerd voor uw rekening(en) of toegang heeft tot een andere dienst via deze website, dan verzamelen wij alle informatie die u ingeeft in een online sessie om aan uw verzoek te voldoen, zoals een transactie die u ons heeft gevraagd uit te voeren volgens een overeenkomst tussen ons.
  • Gegevens over uw bezoeken aan onze website, met inbegrip van maar niet beperkt tot trafficgegevens, locatiegegevens, weblogs en andere communicatiegegevens en de pagina's en bronnen waar u toegang toe heeft
  •  Informatie die u ons verstrekt, of die wij hebben ontvangen van een derde partij (dit kunnen distributiepartners, eventsponsors, beleggersdatabases, persoonlijke ontmoetingen en dergelijke zijn), persoonsgegevens zoals een naam, contactgegevens op uw werk (adres, kantoor/mobiel telefoonnummer, e-mail), functie en andere werk-/functiegerelateerde gegevens

IP-adres

We kunnen informatie verzamelen over uw computer (inclusief uw IP-adres, besturingssysteem en browsertype, indien beschikbaar) voor systeembeheer. Dit zijn statistische gegevens over de browse-activiteiten van onze bezoekers en trends en deze identificeren geen individuele bezoekers.

Cookies

Onze website gebruikt verschillende technieken, met inbegrip van enkele technieken die geleverd worden door derden, zoals Facebook, (met inbegrip van, maar niet beperkt tot cookies, webbakens en andere opslagtechnieken) om gegevens over gebruik en browsepatronen te verzamelen, op te slaan, te meten en samen te voegen. Deze technieken helpen ons om de website te analyseren en aan te passen voor alle gebruikers, en om beter te begrijpen hoe onze website wordt gebruikt. Een webbaken is een voorwerp dat wordt ingebed in een webpagina of e-mail en doorgaans onzichtbaar is voor de gebruiker, maar waardoor wel kan worden gecontroleerd of een gebruiker de pagina of e-mail heeft bekeken. Raadpleeg ons cookiebeleid voor meer informatie over onze cookies.

Opslag & overdracht van gegevens

De gegevens die wij over u verzamelen kunnen worden overgedragen naar en opgeslagen in landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte ("EER"). Ook kunnen ze worden verwerkt door medewerkers die buiten de EER werken voor ons, een van de bedrijven van onze groep of door een leverancier van ons (of van onze groepsbedrijven). Deze landen die geen lid zijn van de Europese Unie hebben mogelijk niet dezelfde of gelijkwaardige gegevensbeschermingswetten als de Europese Unie. In geval van een dergelijke overdracht zullen wij erop toezien dat de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens overeenstemt met de toepasselijke wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming. Voor meer informatie kunt u contact met ons opnemen via de gegevens hieronder in Contactgegevens & Uitoefening van rechten van de betrokkenen. We zullen alle redelijkerwijs noodzakelijke stappen nemen om te zorgen dat uw persoonsgegevens veilig worden behandeld en uitsluitend conform dit Privacybeleid worden gebruikt. Als u persoonsgegevens verstrekt, gaat u akkoord met de overdracht, de opslag of het gebruik ervan.

Uw persoonsgegevens worden bij Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited bewaard voor de duur van de zakelijke relatie en anderszins in overeenstemming met onze wettelijke verplichtingen, met inbegrip van, maar niet beperkt tot, ons beleid inzake het bewaren van gegevens en documentatie.

Gebruik en openbaarmaking van gegevens

Wij gebruiken de verzamelde persoonsgegevens als volgt:

  • Om aan uw verzoek te voldoen - hetgeen ook de verwerking van persoonsgegevens kan omvatten die verzameld zijn tijdens de zakelijke relatie met Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited
  • Om onze verplichtingen uit te voeren die voortvloeien uit overeenkomsten die tussen u en ons zijn aangegaan
  • Om u te laten deelnemen in alle interactieve functies van onze website, als en wanneer u hiervoor kiest
  • Om u op de hoogte te houden van onze producten of diensten
  • Om te voldoen aan alle toepasselijke wettelijke en/of regulaire vereisten en verplichtingen inzake inboekingen
  • Om erop toe te zien dat de inhoud op onze website op de meest doeltreffende manier wordt gepresenteerd voor u en uw computer
  • Voor doeleinden in verband met marketing (zoals evenementen/promotionele informatie) en klantenadministratie in ons gerechtvaardigd bedrijfsbelang.

We kunnen uw persoonsgegevens bekendmaken aan:

  • De bedrijven van onze groep
  • In geval van fusie of overname
  • Aan onze externe dienstverleners
  • Om de Algemene Voorwaarden van onze website of van andere overeenkomsten die tussen u en ons zijn aangegaan, te handhaven
  • Om onze rechten of de rechten van anderen te beschermen, of als we hiertoe verplicht zijn om te voldoen aan wettelijke of regulaire verplichtingen.

Persoonsgegevens die via deze website zijn verzameld geven wij niet door aan derden-marketeers. 

Informatiebeveiliging

Bescherming van de vertrouwelijkheid, integriteit en beveiliging van uw gegevens is uitermate belangrijk voor ons. Wij beschikken over de noodzakelijke en gepaste administratieve, technologische en procedurele veiligheidsmaatregelen, met inbegrip van, maar niet beperkt tot geavanceerde technieken en gelaagde beveiligingscontroles, evenals plannen en procedures inzake bedrijfscontinuïteit en calamiteitenherstel. Deze veiligheidsmaatregelen zijn ontworpen om de impact van cyberbeveiligingsincidenten te voorkomen of te beperken, maar er zijn inherente beperkingen in dergelijke plannen en systemen en geen enkel systeem dient als onfeilbaar te worden beschouwd.

De overdracht van informatie via het internet is niet volledig veilig. Hoewel we ons best doen uw persoonsgegevens te beschermen, kunnen we de beveiliging ervan niet garanderen tijdens de overdracht naar onze website en elke overdracht is op uw eigen risico. Als we uw gegevens eenmaal hebben ontvangen, zullen we gebruik maken van strikte procedures en veiligheidsfuncties om onbevoegde toegang proberen te voorkomen.

Websites van derden

Onze website kan koppelingen bevatten naar en van de websites van derden. Als u een link naar een derde partij volgt, neem er dan nota van dat deze websites hun eigen privacyrichtlijnen hebben en dat wij niet verantwoordelijk of aansprakelijk zijn voor deze beleidslijnen. Raadpleeg deze beleidslijnen voordat u uw persoonsgegevens invoert op deze websites.

Wijzigingen aan dit beleid

Indien wij in de toekomst wijzigingen aanbrengen in dit Privacybeleid zullen wij deze op deze pagina posten en indien u verder gebruik blijft maken van onze website betekent dit dat u deze wijzigingen aanvaardt.

Contactgegevens & uitoefening van rechten van de betrokkenen

Als u uw rechten inzake gegevensbescherming wilt uitoefenen, met inbegrip van, maar niet beperkt tot uw recht op toegang, wijziging/correctie, verwijdering, overdracht, beperking of anderszins bezwaar heeft tegen het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens zoals hier beschreven, kunt u zich richten tot Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited via e-mail naar privacy@leggmason.com of per post naar het adres dat vermeld staat op deze website. U heeft ook het recht een klacht in te dienen bij de toepasselijke toezichthoudende autoriteit inzake gegevensbescherming waar u: woont, werkt of waar de vermeende inbreuk heeft plaatsgevonden. Vanaf de datum van beleid is onze leidende toezichthouder voor gegevensbescherming de gegevensbeschermingscommissie in Ierland.

Als u telefoneert met Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, is het mogelijk dat er wordt meegeluisterd of dat uw oproep wordt opgenomen om onze diensten te onderhouden en te verbeteren.

Maart 2019

Finland

Tietosuojamenettely

Sinun tietojesi suojelu on hyvin tärkeää  Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited -yhtiölle. Otamme turvallisuuden henkilötietojesi suojelun hyvin vakavasti. Koska annat meille tietoja tai koska saamme tämän sivuston kautta henkilötietoja, meillä on käytössä toimenpidesarja tietojen käyttämiseksi. Tämä menettelytapa selittää, mitä henkilötietoja me voimme kerätä, mitä voit antaa meille ja miten me käytämme ja suojaamme niitä.

Henkilötietojesi rekisterinpitäjä on Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Kerätyt tiedot

Yleistä

Voimme kerätä ja käsitellä seuraavia henkilötietoja:

  • Meille sivuston kautta antamasi tiedot (tämä voi käsittää tietoja, jotka on kerätty lähettämällä lomakkeita, tilattaessa sähköpostipäivityksiä, pyydettäessä palveluita tai lähetettäessä postia tai pyydettäessä tukea mahdolliseen ongelmaan, joka on havaittu käytettäessä sivustoa).
  • Sallitut käyttäjätunnukset ja salasanat mentäessä sivuston ei-julkiselle osalle.
  • Jos olet sivustomme rekisteröity käyttäjä, jolla on verkossa pääsy-yhteys omalle tilillesi tai muihin palveluihin tämän sivuston kautta, keräämme kaikki verkkosession yhteydessä pyytämääsi palveluun lähettämäsi tiedot, kuten meiltä välillämme olevaan palveluun perustuvan tapahtumaan pyytäminen.
  • Tiedot sivustollamme käymisestä, mukaan lukien niihin kuitenkaan rajoittumatta liikennetiedot, paikkatiedot, verkkolokit ja muut yhteystiedot sekä sivut ja resurssit, joita käytät.
  • Meille lähettämäsi tiedot tai kolmansilta tahoilta saamamme tiedot (tähän voivat kuulua jakelukumppanit, tapahtumien sponsorit, sijoittajatietokannat, henkilökohtaiset tapaamiset ja vastaavat), henkilötiedot, kuten nimi, työyhteystiedot (osoite, työ/matkapuhelin, sähköposti), titteli ja muita satunnaisia työhön/tehtävään liittyviä tietoja.

IP-osoite

Voimme kerätä tietoja tietokoneestasi (mukaan lukien IP-osoite, käyttöjärjestelmä ja selaimen tyyppi) järjestelmän hallintaa varten. Kyseessä on tilastollinen analyysi kävijöiden selaustoiminnasta ja käyttötavoista, eikä siinä tunnisteta yksilöä.

Evästeet

Sivustomme käyttää lukuisia tekniikoita, mukaan lukien joitain kolmansien tahojen tekniikkaa, kuten Facebookin toimintoja, (mukaan lukien niihin rajoittumatta evästeet, web bugit ja muut tallennuskeinot) keräämään, tallentamaan, mittaamaan ja yhdistämään tietoja käytöstä ja selaustavoista. Nämä tekniikat auttavat meitä analysoimaan ja räätälöimään sivustoamme ja ymmärtämään paremmin, miten sitä käytetään. Web bug on objekti, joka  on liitetty verkkosivulle tai sähköpostiin, se on yleensä käyttäjän näkymättömissä, mutta sen avulla voi tarkistaa, että käyttäjä on katsonut verkkosivua tai sähköpostia. Jos kaipaat evästeistämme, katso evästemenettelyämme.

Tietojen säilyttäminen ja siirtäminen

Sinusta keräämämme tiedot voidaan siirtää ja säilyttää Euroopan talousalueen (ETA) ulkopuolella.   Tietoja voivat käsitellä meidän tai jonkin konserniin kuuluvan yhtiön  tai jonkun meidän (tai konsernimme yhtiön) tavarantoimittajamme puolesta henkilöt, jotka toimivat ETA-alueen ulkopuolelle. Näissä Euroopan unionin ulkopuolisissa maissa ei ehkä ole samanlaista tai vastaavaa tietosuojalainsäädäntöä kuin Euroopan unionin alueella.  Jos siirto tapahtuu, varmistamme, että henkilötietojen käsittely vastaa voimassa olevaa tietosuojalakia. Jos kaipaat lisätietoja, ota meihin yhteyttä käyttämällä osaa Yhteystiedot ja rekisteröidyn henkilön oikeuksien pyytäminen alla.  Ryhdymme kaikkiin kohtuullisiin toimiin varmistaaksemme, että henkilötietojasi käsitellään turvallisesti ja käytetään vain tämän tietosuojamenettelyn mukaan. Lähettäessäsi henkilötietojasi annat samalla suostumuksesi niiden siirtämiseen, tallentamiseen tai käyttöön.

Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited säilyttää henkilötietojasi liikesuhteen ajan ja lain vaatimusten vuoksi, mukaan lukien niihin kuitenkaan rajoittumatta tietojen ja ja rekisterin säilytysvaatimukset.

Tietojen käyttö ja paljastaminen

Käytämme keräämiämme henkilötietoja seuraavalla tavalla:

  • Palvelemaan pyyntöäsi - se voi edellyttää myös sellaisten henkilötietojen käsittelyä, jotka on luotu liikesuhteessa Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited -yhtiön kanssa.
  • Täyttämään välillämme olevaan sopimukseen perustuvia velvoitteitamme
  • Tarjoamaan käyttöösi sivustomme interaktiivisia toimintoja jos ja kun itse haluat
  • Ilmoittamaan tuotteisiin tai palveluihin tehdyistä muutoksista
  • Täyttämään voimassa olevan lainsäädännön ja/tai määräysten vaatimukset ja rekisterinpitovelvoitteet 
  • Varmistaaksemme, että sivustomme sisältö esitetään tehokkaimmalla tavalla sinun ja tietokoneesi kannalta.
  • Markkinointiin liittyviä tarkoituksia varten (kuten tapahtumien/tarjousten tiedot) ja asiakkaan hallinnassa oikeutetussa liiketoiminnan tarkoituksessa. 

Voimme paljastaa henkilötietosi:

  • Konsernimme yhtiöille
  • Jos fuusioidumme tai meidät ostetaan
  • Ulkopuolisille palveluntarjoajille
  • Sivustomme tai muiden välillämme voimassa olevien sopimusten käyttöehtojen täytäntöönpanoa varten
  • Suojellaksemme omia tai muiden oikeuksia tai jos meidän on täytettävä lain tai määräysten vaatimuksia. 

Emme välitä tämän sivuston kautta kerättyjä henkilötietoja ulkopuolisille markkinointiyhtiöille. 

Tietosuoja

Henkilötietojesi luottamuksellisuus, koskemattomuus ja turvallisuus ovat meille äärimmäisen tärkeitä.  Meillä on käytössä tarvittavat ja asianmukaiset hallinnolliset, tekniset ja prosessipohjaiset suojaustavat, mukaan lukien niihin kuitenkaan rajoittumatta alan huipputekniikat ja kerroksiin perustuvat turvakontrollit sekö liiketoiminnan jatkuvuuden ja onnettomuustapauksissa tapahtuvan tietojen palauttamisen suunnitelmat ja menettelytavat. Nämä suojaustavat on suunniteltu estämään tai lieventämään kyberturvallisuustapauksia, tällaisilla suunnitelmilla ja järjestelmillä ei ole erityisiä rajoituksia eikä mitään järjestelmää voi pitää erehtymättömänä.

Tietojen siirto Internetin kautta ei ole täysin turvallista.  Vaikka teemme parhaamme suojellaksemme henkilötietojasi, emme voi taata niiden turvallisuutta, kun ne lähetetään sivustollemme, ja lähettäminen tapahtuu sinun vastuullasi. Kun olemme saaneet tietosi, käytämme tiukkoja menettelytapoja ja turvatoimia estääksemme asiattoman pääsyn niihin.

Kolmannen osapuolen sivustot

Sivustomme voi sisältää linkkejä kolmannen osapuolen sivustoille ja toisin päin. Jos seuraat linkkiä kolmannen osapuolen sivustolle, huomaa, että eri sivustoille on erilaiset tietosuojamenettelynsä emmekä me ota niistä vastuuta.

Tarkista nämä menettelyt ennen henkilötietojen antamista näille sivustoille.

Tähän menettelyyn tehtävät muutokset

Kaikki tähän tietosuojamenettelyyn myöhemmin tehtävät muutokset julkistetaan tällä sivulla ja se, että jatkat käyttämistä, vastaa muuten hyväksymistä.

Yhteystiedot ja rekisteröidyn henkilön oikeuksien pyytäminen

Jos haluat käyttää jotain henkilötietoihisi liittyvää oikeutta mukaan lukien niihin kuitenkin rajoittumatta oikeus päästä niihin, korjata/täydentää niitä, poistaa ne, siirtää niitä rajoittaa niiden käyttöä tai kieltää niiden käyttö tässä kuvatulla tavalla, asiasta on ilmoitettava Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited -yhtiölle sähköpostilla osoitteeseen privacy@leggmason.com tai kirjeellä tällä sivustolla annettuun osoitteeseen.  Voit esittää myös valituksen toimivaltaiselle tietosuojaviranomaiselle paikassa, jossa: asut, työskentelet tai missä rikkomus on tapahtunut. Tämän politiikan päivämääränä johtava tietosuojavalvontaviranomainen on Irlannin tietosuojakomissio.

Huomaa, että jos soitat Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited -yhtiölle, puheluja voidaan seurata tai tallentaa palveluittemme ylläpitämiseksi tai parantamiseksi.

Maaliskuu 2019

Belgium and France

Politique En Matière De Vie Privée

Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited accorde beaucoup d’importance à votre vie privée. Nous prenons la sécurité et la confidentialité de vos données à caractère personnel très au sérieux. Dans la mesure où vous nous fournissez ou que nous obtenons par le biais du présent site Internet des données à caractère personnel, nous avons mis en place des procédures pour l’utilisation desdites informations. La présente politique explique quelles données à caractère personnel nous pouvons collecter, ce que vous pouvez nous fournir et de quelle manière nous utilisons et protégeons ces données à caractère personnel.

L’entité responsable du traitement de vos données personnelles est Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Informations Collectées

Généralités

Il se peut que nous soyons amenés à collecter et traiter les données à caractère personnel suivantes :

  • Les informations que vous nous soumettez par le biais du présent site Internet (notamment celles que vous nous fournissez via les formulaires de soumission, lorsque vous vous inscrivez pour recevoir des bulletins d’informations par courriel, demandez la provision de services ou envoyez de la correspondance ou demandez de l’aide pour tout problème que vous pourriez rencontrer).
  • Votre nom d’utilisateur et votre mot de passe autorisés, si vous accédez à une zone privée du site Internet.
  • Si vous vous êtes inscrit sur notre site Internet et vous avez activé l’accès en ligne pour votre compte ou l’accès à tout autre service par le biais de ce site Internet, nous collectons toutes les informations que vous envoyez par le biais d’une session en ligne pour répondre à votre demande, lorsque, par exemple, vous nous demandez de procéder à une transaction suite à l’exécution d’un contrat conclu entre nous.
  • Les détails de vos visites sur notre site Internet avec, y compris et sans limitation, les données de trafic, les données de localisation, les journaux Internet et autres données de communications ainsi que les pages et les ressources auxquelles vous accédez.
  • Les informations que vous nous fournissez ou que nous avons reçues d’un tiers (cela peut inclure des partenaires de distribution, des sponsors d’événements, des bases de données d’investisseurs, des réunions en personne, etc.), des données à caractère personnel comme votre nom, vos coordonnées professionnelles (adresse, numéro de téléphone professionnel/portable, courriel), votre fonction et autres détails accessoires professionnels.

Adresse IP

Il se peut que nous collections des informations sur votre ordinateur (y compris, le cas échéant, votre adresse IP, votre système d’exploitation et votre type de navigateur) pour l’administration du système. Il s’agit de données statistiques sur les actions et les habitudes de navigation de nos visiteurs et n’identifient aucun individu.

Cookies

Notre site Internet utilise diverses technologies, dont certaines fournies par des tiers, comme Facebook (notamment des cookies, des balises Internet et autres technologies de stockage) pour collecter, stocker, mesurer et agréger des données sur l’utilisation et les habitudes de navigation. Ces technologies nous aident à analyser et adapter le site à tous les utilisateurs et à mieux comprendre comment notre site est utilisé. Une balise Internet est un objet incorporé dans une page Internet ou un courriel. L’utilisateur ne peut généralement pas la voir, mais elle permet de vérifier qu’un utilisateur a consulté la page ou le courriel. Pour en savoir plus sur nos cookies, veuillez consulter notre politique en matière de cookies.

Stockage Et Transfert De L’information

Les données que nous collectons auprès de vous peuvent être transférées et stockées dans un endroit situé en dehors de l’Espace économique européen (« EEE »). Elles peuvent également être traitées par du personnel opérant en dehors de l’EEE qui travaille pour nous, une de nos sociétés du groupe ou pour l’un de nos fournisseurs (ou de nos sociétés du groupe). Il se peut que ces pays qui ne sont pas membres de l’Union européenne n’aient pas les mêmes lois ou de lois équivalentes sur la protection des données que celles de l’Union européenne. Si un tel transfert se produit, nous veillerons à ce que le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel soit conforme aux lois applicables en matière de protection des données. Pour plus d’informations, veuillez nous contacter aux coordonnées données dans la section Personnes à contacter et Demande de renseignements sur les droits sur les données ci-dessous. Nous prendrons toutes les mesures raisonnablement nécessaires pour garantir que vos données à caractère personnel sont traitées en toute sécurité et utilisées uniquement conformément à la présente Politique. En soumettant vos données à caractère personnel, vous acceptez ledit transfert, ledit stockage ou ladite utilisation.

Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited conservera vos données à caractère personnel pour la durée de notre relation et, en outre, conformément à nos obligations légales, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, notre politique de conservation des données et des enregistrements.

Utilisation Et Divulgation De L’information

Nous utilisons les données à caractère personnel collectées comme suit:

  • Pour répondre à votre demande - ce qui peut également nécessiter le traitement de données à caractère personnel créées dans le cadre de la relation d’affaires avec Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited.
  • Pour exécuter nos obligations découlant de tout contrat conclu entre vous et nous.
  • Pour vous permettre d’utiliser toutes les fonctionnalités interactives de notre site Internet, si et quand vous choisissez de le faire.
  • Pour vous informer des modifications apportées à nos produits ou nos services.
  • Pour nous conformer à toutes les exigences légales et/ou réglementaires applicables et à toute obligation de tenue de documents.
  • Pour nous assurer que le contenu de notre site Internet est présenté de la manière la plus efficace pour vous et pour votre ordinateur.
  • À des fins liées au marketing (telles que les événements/informations promotionnels) et la gestion des clients dans notre intérêt commercial légitime.

Nous pouvons divulguer vos données à caractère personnel :

  • Aux sociétés de notre groupe
  • En cas de fusion ou d’acquisition
  • À nos fournisseurs de services tiers
  • Pour faire appliquer les conditions générales de notre site Internet ou tout autre contrat conclu entre vous et nous
  • Pour protéger nos droits ou les droits d’autrui, ou si nous y sommes contraints pour nous conformer à des obligations légales ou réglementaires.

Nous ne transmettons aucune donnée à caractère personnel collectée par l’intermédiaire de ce site Internet à des spécialistes tiers en marketing.

Sécurité De L’information

Pour nous, protéger la confidentialité, l’intégrité et la sécurité de vos données est de la plus haute importance. Nous disposons des garanties administratives, technologiques et procédurales nécessaires et adaptées, y compris, notamment, des technologies de pointe et des contrôles de sécurité à plusieurs niveaux, ainsi que des plans et procédures de continuité des opérations et de reprise après sinistre. Ces garanties sont conçues pour prévenir ou réduire l’impact des événements de cybersécurité, mais il existe des limites inhérentes à ces plans et systèmes et aucun système ne devrait être considéré comme infaillible.

La transmission d’informations par le biais d’Internet n’est pas totalement sécurisée. Bien que nous fassions de notre mieux pour protéger vos données à caractère personnel, nous ne pouvons garantir leur sécurité lors de leur transmission sur notre site et toute transmission se fait à vos risques. Une fois que nous aurons reçu vos informations, nous utiliserons des procédures strictes et des fonctions de sécurité pour tenter d’empêcher tout accès non autorisé.

Sites Internet De Tiers

Notre site Internet peut contenir des liens vers et à partir de sites Internet de tiers. Si vous suivez un lien vers celui d’un tiers, notez que lesdits sites disposent de leurs propres politiques de confidentialité et que nous n’acceptons aucune responsabilité quant à ces politiques. Veuillez vérifier ces règles avant de soumettre des données à caractère personnel sur ces sites Internet.

Modifications De Cette Politique

Toute modification ultérieure que nous pourrions apporter à cette politique sera affichée sur la présente page et votre utilisation continue de notre site Internet constituera votre acceptation desdites modifications.

Personnes À Contacter Et Demande De Renseignements Sur Les Droits Sur Les Données

Si vous souhaitez exercer l’un des droits dont vous disposez sur vos données à caractère personnel, y compris mais sans s’y limiter, votre droit d’accès, de modification/rectification, de suppression, de portage, de restriction ou d’opposition à notre utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel telles que décrites dans les présentes, vous devez informer Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited par courriel à privacy@leggmason.com ou par écrit à l’adresse indiquée sur ce site. Vous avez également le droit de déposer plainte auprès de l’autorité de contrôle de la protection des données compétente à l’endroit où résidez, vous travaillez ou à l’endroit où l’infraction alléguée a eu lieu. À la date de la présente politique, notre principale autorité de contrôle de la protection est la Commission de protection des données en Irlande.

Veuillez noter que si vous contactez Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited par téléphone, les appels peuvent être surveillés ou enregistrés afin d’assurer le maintien des services et de les améliorer.

Mars 2019

Switzerland

Politique En Matière De Vie Privée

Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited accorde beaucoup d’importance à votre vie privée. Nous prenons la sécurité et la confidentialité de vos données à caractère personnel très au sérieux. Dans la mesure où vous nous fournissez ou que nous obtenons par le biais du présent site Internet des données à caractère personnel, nous avons mis en place des procédures pour l’utilisation desdites informations. La présente politique explique quelles données à caractère personnel nous pouvons collecter, ce que vous pouvez nous fournir et de quelle manière nous utilisons et protégeons ces données à caractère personnel.

Le responsable du traitement de vos données à caractère personnel est Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited sise 201 Bishopsgate, Londres EC2M 3AB.

Informations Collectées

Généralités

Il se peut que nous soyons amenés à collecter et traiter les données à caractère personnel suivantes :

  • Les informations que vous nous soumettez par le biais du présent site Internet (notamment celles que vous nous fournissez via les formulaires de soumission, lorsque vous vous inscrivez pour recevoir des bulletins d’informations par courriel, demandez la provision de services ou envoyez de la correspondance ou demandez de l’aide pour tout problème que vous pourriez rencontrer).
  • Votre nom d’utilisateur et votre mot de passe autorisés, si vous accédez à une zone privée du site Internet.
  • Si vous vous êtes inscrit sur notre site Internet et vous avez activé l’accès en ligne pour votre compte ou l’accès à tout autre service par le biais de ce site Internet, nous collectons toutes les informations que vous envoyez par le biais d’une session en ligne pour répondre à votre demande, lorsque, par exemple, vous nous demandez de procéder à une transaction suite à l’exécution d’un contrat conclu entre nous.
  • Les détails de vos visites sur notre site Internet avec, y compris et sans limitation, les données de trafic, les données de localisation, les journaux Internet et autres données de communications ainsi que les pages et les ressources auxquelles vous accédez.
  • Les informations que vous nous fournissez ou que nous avons reçues d’un tiers (cela peut inclure des partenaires de distribution, des sponsors d’événements, des bases de données d’investisseurs, des réunions en personne, etc.), des données à caractère personnel comme votre nom, vos coordonnées professionnelles (adresse, numéro de téléphone professionnel/portable, courriel), votre fonction et autres détails accessoires professionnels.

Adresse IP

Il se peut que nous collections des informations sur votre ordinateur (y compris, le cas échéant, votre adresse IP, votre système d’exploitation et votre type de navigateur) pour l’administration du système. Il s’agit de données statistiques sur les actions et les habitudes de navigation de nos visiteurs et n’identifient aucun individu.

Cookies

Notre site Internet utilise diverses technologies, dont certaines fournies par des tiers, comme Facebook (notamment des cookies, des balises Internet et autres technologies de stockage) pour collecter, stocker, mesurer et agréger des données sur l’utilisation et les habitudes de navigation. Ces technologies nous aident à analyser et adapter le site à tous les utilisateurs et à mieux comprendre comment notre site est utilisé. Une balise Internet est un objet incorporé dans une page Internet ou un courriel. L’utilisateur ne peut généralement pas la voir, mais elle permet de vérifier qu’un utilisateur a consulté la page ou le courriel. Pour en savoir plus sur nos cookies, veuillez consulter notre politique en matière de cookies.

Stockage Et Transfert De L’information

Les données que nous collectons auprès de vous peuvent être transférées et stockées dans un endroit situé en dehors de l’Espace économique européen (« EEE »). Elles peuvent également être traitées par du personnel opérant en dehors de l’EEE qui travaille pour nous, une de nos sociétés du groupe ou pour l’un de nos fournisseurs (ou de nos sociétés du groupe). Il se peut que ces pays qui ne sont pas membres de l’Union européenne n’aient pas les mêmes lois ou de lois équivalentes sur la protection des données que celles de l’Union européenne. Si un tel transfert se produit, nous veillerons à ce que le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel soit conforme aux lois applicables en matière de protection des données. Pour plus d’informations, veuillez nous contacter aux coordonnées données dans la section Personnes à contacter et Demande de renseignements sur les droits sur les données ci-dessous. Nous prendrons toutes les mesures raisonnablement nécessaires pour garantir que vos données à caractère personnel sont traitées en toute sécurité et utilisées uniquement conformément à la présente Politique. En soumettant vos données à caractère personnel, vous acceptez ledit transfert, ledit stockage ou ladite utilisation.

Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited conservera vos données à caractère personnel pour la durée de notre relation et, en outre, conformément à nos obligations légales, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, notre politique de conservation des données et des enregistrements.

Utilisation Et Divulgation De L’information

Nous utilisons les données à caractère personnel collectées comme suit:

  • Pour répondre à votre demande - ce qui peut également nécessiter le traitement de données à caractère personnel créées dans le cadre de la relation d’affaires avec Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited.
  • Pour exécuter nos obligations découlant de tout contrat conclu entre vous et nous.
  • Pour vous permettre d’utiliser toutes les fonctionnalités interactives de notre site Internet, si et quand vous choisissez de le faire.
  • Pour vous informer des modifications apportées à nos produits ou nos services.
  • Pour nous conformer à toutes les exigences légales et/ou réglementaires applicables et à toute obligation de tenue de documents.
  • Pour nous assurer que le contenu de notre site Internet est présenté de la manière la plus efficace pour vous et pour votre ordinateur.
  • À des fins liées au marketing (telles que les événements/informations promotionnels) et la gestion des clients dans notre intérêt commercial légitime.

Nous pouvons divulguer vos données à caractère personnel :

  • Aux sociétés de notre groupe
  • En cas de fusion ou d’acquisition
  • À nos fournisseurs de services tiers
  • Pour faire appliquer les conditions générales de notre site Internet ou tout autre contrat conclu entre vous et nous
  • Pour protéger nos droits ou les droits d’autrui, ou si nous y sommes contraints pour nous conformer à des obligations légales ou réglementaires.

Nous ne transmettons aucune donnée à caractère personnel collectée par l’intermédiaire de ce site Internet à des spécialistes tiers en marketing.

Sécurité De L’information

Pour nous, protéger la confidentialité, l’intégrité et la sécurité de vos données est de la plus haute importance. Nous disposons des garanties administratives, technologiques et procédurales nécessaires et adaptées, y compris, notamment, des technologies de pointe et des contrôles de sécurité à plusieurs niveaux, ainsi que des plans et procédures de continuité des opérations et de reprise après sinistre. Ces garanties sont conçues pour prévenir ou réduire l’impact des événements de cybersécurité, mais il existe des limites inhérentes à ces plans et systèmes et aucun système ne devrait être considéré comme infaillible.

La transmission d’informations par le biais d’Internet n’est pas totalement sécurisée. Bien que nous fassions de notre mieux pour protéger vos données à caractère personnel, nous ne pouvons garantir leur sécurité lors de leur transmission sur notre site et toute transmission se fait à vos risques. Une fois que nous aurons reçu vos informations, nous utiliserons des procédures strictes et des fonctions de sécurité pour tenter d’empêcher tout accès non autorisé.

Sites Internet De Tiers

Notre site Internet peut contenir des liens vers et à partir de sites Internet de tiers. Si vous suivez un lien vers celui d’un tiers, notez que lesdits sites disposent de leurs propres politiques de confidentialité et que nous n’acceptons aucune responsabilité quant à ces politiques. Veuillez vérifier ces règles avant de soumettre des données à caractère personnel sur ces sites Internet.

Modifications De Cette Politique

Toute modification ultérieure que nous pourrions apporter à cette politique sera affichée sur la présente page et votre utilisation continue de notre site Internet constituera votre acceptation desdites modifications.

Personnes À Contacter Et Demande De Renseignements Sur Les Droits Sur Les Données

Si vous souhaitez exercer l’un des droits dont vous disposez sur vos données à caractère personnel, y compris mais sans s’y limiter, votre droit d’accès, de modification/rectification, de suppression, de portage, de restriction ou d’opposition à notre utilisation de vos données à caractère personnel telles que décrites dans les présentes, vous devez informer Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited par courriel à privacy@leggmason.com ou par écrit à l’adresse indiquée sur ce site. Vous avez également le droit de déposer plainte auprès de l’autorité de contrôle de la protection des données compétente à l’endroit où résidez, vous travaillez ou à l’endroit où l’infraction alléguée a eu lieu. À la date de la présente politique, notre principale autorité de contrôle de protection des données est le Bureau du Commissaire à l’information du Royaume-Uni.

Veuillez noter que si vous contactez Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited par téléphone, les appels peuvent être surveillés ou enregistrés afin d’assurer le maintien des services et de les améliorer.

Mai 2018

Austria and Germany

Datenschutzerklärung

Der Schutz Ihrer Daten ist der Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited sehr wichtig. Wir nehmen die Sicherheit und Vertraulichkeit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr ernst. Soweit Sie uns personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung stellen oder wir diese über diese Website erhalten, haben wir Verfahren zur Verwendung dieser Daten festgelegt. In dieser Datenschutzerklärung wird erläutert, welche personenbezogenen Daten wir erheben, welche Daten Sie uns möglicherweise zur Verfügung stellen und wie wir diese personenbezogenen Daten verwenden und schützen.

Der Datenverantwortliche für Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ist Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Erhobene Daten

Allgemeines

Wir können die folgenden personenbezogenen Daten erheben und verarbeiten:

  • Daten, die Sie uns über die Website übermitteln (dies können Daten sein, die über Anmeldeformulare, Abonnements von E-Mail-Updates, durch die Anforderung von Diensten oder über Korrespondenzen oder durch das Anfordern von Support bei Problemen, die bei der Nutzung der Website auftreten können, bereitgestellt werden)

  • Autorisierter Benutzername und Passwort beim Zugriff auf einen nicht öffentlichen Bereich der Website 

  • Wenn Sie registrierter Benutzer unserer Website sind, der den Online-Zugriff auf seine Konten oder den Zugriff auf andere Dienste über diese Website aktiviert hat, erfassen wir alle Daten, die Sie uns über eine Online-Sitzung für die Bearbeitung einer Anfrage, z. B. einer Transaktion, mit der Sie uns zur Erfüllung eines Vertrages zwischen uns beauftragt haben, übermitteln

  • Einzelheiten zu Ihren Besuchen auf unserer Website, unter anderem Verkehrsdaten, Standortdaten, Weblogs und andere Kommunikationsdaten sowie die Seiten und Ressourcen, auf die Sie zugreifen

  • Daten, die Sie uns übermitteln oder die wir von Dritten (dazu können Vertriebspartner, Event-Sponsoren, Anlegerdatenbanken, persönliche Treffen und dergleichen gehören) erhalten haben: personenbezogene Daten wie Name, geschäftliche Kontaktinformationen (Adresse, Büro-/Mobilnummer, E-Mail), Tätigkeit und andere berufsbezogene Angaben

IP-Adresse 

Wir können Informationen über Ihren Computer (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse, Ihres Betriebssystems und Ihres Browsertyps, soweit verfügbar) zum Zweck der Systemverwaltung erfassen. Dabei handelt es sich um statistische Daten über die Browsing-Aktivitäten und -Muster unserer Besucher, mit denen keine Einzelpersonen identifiziert werden können.

Cookies

Unsere Website verwendet eine Vielzahl von Technologien, einschließlich einiger Technologien von Dritten, z. B. Facebook (unter anderem Cookies, Web-Beacons und andere Speichertechnologien), um Daten über die Nutzung und das Surfverhalten zu erheben, zu speichern, zu messen und zusammenzufassen. Diese Technologien helfen uns, die Website für alle Benutzer zu analysieren und anzupassen und besser zu verstehen, wie unsere Website genutzt wird. Ein Web-Beacon ist ein Objekt, das in eine Webseite oder E-Mail eingebettet ist und normalerweise für den Benutzer unsichtbar ist. Dadurch kann jedoch überprüft werden, ob ein Benutzer die Seite oder E-Mail angesehen hat. Weitere Informationen über unsere Cookies finden Sie in unserer Cookie-Richtlinie.

Speicherung und Übermittlung von Daten

Die Daten, die wir von Ihnen erheben, können an einen Ort außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums („EWR“) übermittelt und dort gespeichert werden. Sie können auch von Mitarbeitern außerhalb des EWR verarbeitet werden, die für uns, eine unserer Konzerngesellschaften oder einen unserer Lieferanten (oder ein Lieferant unserer Konzerngesellschaften) tätig sind. Diese Länder außerhalb der Europäischen Union haben möglicherweise nicht die gleichen oder gleichwertige Datenschutzgesetze wie die Europäische Union. Im Falle einer solchen Übermittlung stellen wir sicher, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen entspricht. Für weitere Informationen kontaktieren Sie uns bitte gemäß den Angaben im nachfolgenden Abschnitt „Kontaktinformationen und Anfragen hinsichtlich der Rechte von betroffenen Personen“. Wir werden alle angemessenen Schritte unternehmen, um sicherzustellen, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten geschützt und nur gemäß dieser Datenschutzerklärung verwendet werden. Mit der Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erklären Sie sich mit dieser Übermittlung, Speicherung oder Nutzung einverstanden.

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden für die Dauer der Beziehung und ansonsten im Einklang mit unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen von Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, insbesondere den unseren Daten- und Aufbewahrungsrichtlinien, aufbewahrt.

Nutzung und Offenlegung von Daten

Wir nutzen die erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten wie folgt:

  • um Ihre Anfrage zu bearbeiten – dies erfordert möglicherweise auch die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die im Rahmen der Geschäftsbeziehung mit Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited entstanden sind

  • um unsere Verpflichtungen aus den zwischen Ihnen und uns geschlossenen Verträgen zu erfüllen

  • um Ihnen die Teilnahme an interaktiven Funktionen des Dienstes unserer Website zu ermöglichen, wenn Sie sich dafür entscheiden  

  • um Sie über Änderungen an unseren Produkten oder Dienstleistungen zu informieren

  • um die geltenden gesetzlichen und/oder Regulierungsanforderungen und die Aufbewahrungspflichten zu erfüllen

  • um sicherzustellen, dass die Inhalte unserer Website auf die für Sie und Ihren Computer effektivste Weise präsentiert werden 

  • für Zwecke im Zusammenhang mit Marketing (z. B. Veranstaltungen/Werbeinformationen) und Kundenverwaltung in unserem berechtigten Geschäftsinteresse. 

Wir können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten den folgenden Personen offenlegen:

  • unseren Konzernunternehmen

  • bei einem Zusammenschluss oder einer Übernahme

  • unseren externen Dienstleistern 

  • um die Nutzungsbedingungen unserer Website oder die Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen von zwischen Ihnen und uns geschlossenen Verträgen durchzusetzen

  • um unsere Rechte oder die Rechte anderer zu schützen, oder sofern wir dazu verpflichtet sind, um rechtliche oder regulatorische Verpflichtungen zu erfüllen.

Wir übermitteln keine über diese Website erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte, die als Vermarkter tätig sind.

Datensicherheit

Der Schutz der Vertraulichkeit, Integrität und Sicherheit Ihrer Daten ist uns sehr wichtig. Wir verfügen über notwendige und angemessene Sicherheitsvorkehrungen im Hinblick auf Verwaltung, Technologie und Verfahren, unter anderem modernste Technologien und mehrstufige Sicherheitskontrollen sowie Notfall-Wiederherstellungs- und Geschäftskontinuitätspläne und -verfahren. Diese Sicherheitsvorkehrungen dienen dazu, die negativen Auswirkungen von Cyberangriffen zu verhindern oder zu verringern. Allerdings sind solche Pläne und Systeme begrenzt und kein System sollte als unfehlbar betrachtet werden.

Die Übertragung von Daten über das Internet ist nicht vollkommen sicher. Obwohl wir unser Bestes tun, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können wir deren Sicherheit während der Übermittlung auf unsere Website nicht garantieren. Jede Übermittlung erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr. Sobald wir Ihre Daten erhalten haben, werden wir strenge Verfahren und Sicherheitsvorkehrungen anwenden, um einen unberechtigten Zugriff zu verhindern.

Websites von Dritten

Unsere Website enthält möglicherweise Links zu und von Websites von Dritten. Wenn Sie einem Link zu einem Dritten folgen, beachten Sie bitte, dass diese Websites ihre eigenen Datenschutzerklärungen haben und dass wir bezüglich derer keine Verantwortung oder Haftung übernehmen. Bitte lesen Sie diese Datenschutzerklärungen, bevor Sie personenbezogene Daten an diese Websites übermitteln.

 

Änderungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung

Alle Änderungen, die wir in Zukunft an dieser Erklärung vornehmen, werden auf dieser Seite veröffentlicht. Soweit Sie unsere Website weiter nutzen, stellt dies Ihre Zustimmung zu diesen Änderungen dar.

 

Kontaktinformationen und Anfragen hinsichtlich der Rechte von betroffenen Personen

Wenn Sie Ihre Rechte in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ausüben möchten, darunter Ihr Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Portierung oder Einschränkung, oder unserer hierin beschriebenen Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten anderweitig widersprechen möchten, kontaktieren Sie Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited per E-Mail unter privacy@leggmason.com oder schriftlich an die auf dieser Website angegebene Adresse. Sie haben auch das Recht, Beschwerde bei der Datenschutzbehörde einzureichen, in deren Zuständigkeitsbereich Sie wohnen oder arbeiten oder in deren Zuständigkeitsbereich die mutmaßliche Verletzung stattgefunden hat. Zum Datum dieser Erklärung ist unsere führende Datenschutzbehörde ist die Datenschutzkommission in Irland.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Telefongespräche zur Aufrechterhaltung und Verbesserung unserer Dienste überwacht oder aufgezeichnet werden können, wenn Sie Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited anrufen. 

März 2019

Switzerland

Datenschutzerklärung

Der Schutz Ihrer Daten ist der Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited sehr wichtig. Wir nehmen die Sicherheit und Vertraulichkeit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr ernst. Soweit Sie uns personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung stellen oder wir diese über diese Website erhalten, haben wir Verfahren zur Verwendung dieser Daten festgelegt. In dieser Datenschutzerklärung wird erläutert, welche personenbezogenen Daten wir erheben, welche Daten Sie uns möglicherweise zur Verfügung stellen und wie wir diese personenbezogenen Daten verwenden und schützen.

Der Datenverantwortliche für Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ist Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited, 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AB.

Erhobene Daten

Allgemeines

Wir können die folgenden personenbezogenen Daten erheben und verarbeiten:

  • Daten, die Sie uns über die Website übermitteln (dies können Daten sein, die über Anmeldeformulare, Abonnements von E-Mail-Updates, durch die Anforderung von Diensten oder über Korrespondenzen oder durch das Anfordern von Support bei Problemen, die bei der Nutzung der Website auftreten können, bereitgestellt werden)

  • Autorisierter Benutzername und Passwort beim Zugriff auf einen nicht öffentlichen Bereich der Website 

  • Wenn Sie registrierter Benutzer unserer Website sind, der den Online-Zugriff auf seine Konten oder den Zugriff auf andere Dienste über diese Website aktiviert hat, erfassen wir alle Daten, die Sie uns über eine Online-Sitzung für die Bearbeitung einer Anfrage, z. B. einer Transaktion, mit der Sie uns zur Erfüllung eines Vertrages zwischen uns beauftragt haben, übermitteln

  • Einzelheiten zu Ihren Besuchen auf unserer Website, unter anderem Verkehrsdaten, Standortdaten, Weblogs und andere Kommunikationsdaten sowie die Seiten und Ressourcen, auf die Sie zugreifen

  • Daten, die Sie uns übermitteln oder die wir von Dritten (dazu können Vertriebspartner, Event-Sponsoren, Anlegerdatenbanken, persönliche Treffen und dergleichen gehören) erhalten haben: personenbezogene Daten wie Name, geschäftliche Kontaktinformationen (Adresse, Büro-/Mobilnummer, E-Mail), Tätigkeit und andere berufsbezogene Angaben

IP-Adresse 

Wir können Informationen über Ihren Computer (einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse, Ihres Betriebssystems und Ihres Browsertyps, soweit verfügbar) zum Zweck der Systemverwaltung erfassen. Dabei handelt es sich um statistische Daten über die Browsing-Aktivitäten und -Muster unserer Besucher, mit denen keine Einzelpersonen identifiziert werden können.

Cookies

Unsere Website verwendet eine Vielzahl von Technologien, einschließlich einiger Technologien von Dritten, z. B. Facebook (unter anderem Cookies, Web-Beacons und andere Speichertechnologien), um Daten über die Nutzung und das Surfverhalten zu erheben, zu speichern, zu messen und zusammenzufassen. Diese Technologien helfen uns, die Website für alle Benutzer zu analysieren und anzupassen und besser zu verstehen, wie unsere Website genutzt wird. Ein Web-Beacon ist ein Objekt, das in eine Webseite oder E-Mail eingebettet ist und normalerweise für den Benutzer unsichtbar ist. Dadurch kann jedoch überprüft werden, ob ein Benutzer die Seite oder E-Mail angesehen hat. Weitere Informationen über unsere Cookies finden Sie in unserer Cookie-Richtlinie.

Speicherung und Übermittlung von Daten

Die Daten, die wir von Ihnen erheben, können an einen Ort außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums („EWR“) übermittelt und dort gespeichert werden. Sie können auch von Mitarbeitern außerhalb des EWR verarbeitet werden, die für uns, eine unserer Konzerngesellschaften oder einen unserer Lieferanten (oder ein Lieferant unserer Konzerngesellschaften) tätig sind. Diese Länder außerhalb der Europäischen Union haben möglicherweise nicht die gleichen oder gleichwertige Datenschutzgesetze wie die Europäische Union. Im Falle einer solchen Übermittlung stellen wir sicher, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen entspricht. Für weitere Informationen kontaktieren Sie uns bitte gemäß den Angaben im nachfolgenden Abschnitt „Kontaktinformationen und Anfragen hinsichtlich der Rechte von betroffenen Personen“. Wir werden alle angemessenen Schritte unternehmen, um sicherzustellen, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten geschützt und nur gemäß dieser Datenschutzerklärung verwendet werden. Mit der Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erklären Sie sich mit dieser Übermittlung, Speicherung oder Nutzung einverstanden.

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden für die Dauer der Beziehung und ansonsten im Einklang mit unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen von Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited, insbesondere den unseren Daten- und Aufbewahrungsrichtlinien, aufbewahrt.

Nutzung und Offenlegung von Daten

Wir nutzen die erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten wie folgt:

  • um Ihre Anfrage zu bearbeiten – dies erfordert möglicherweise auch die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, die im Rahmen der Geschäftsbeziehung mit Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited entstanden sind

  • um unsere Verpflichtungen aus den zwischen Ihnen und uns geschlossenen Verträgen zu erfüllen

  • um Ihnen die Teilnahme an interaktiven Funktionen des Dienstes unserer Website zu ermöglichen, wenn Sie sich dafür entscheiden  

  • um Sie über Änderungen an unseren Produkten oder Dienstleistungen zu informieren

  • um die geltenden gesetzlichen und/oder Regulierungsanforderungen und die Aufbewahrungspflichten zu erfüllen

  • um sicherzustellen, dass die Inhalte unserer Website auf die für Sie und Ihren Computer effektivste Weise präsentiert werden 

  • für Zwecke im Zusammenhang mit Marketing (z. B. Veranstaltungen/Werbeinformationen) und Kundenverwaltung in unserem berechtigten Geschäftsinteresse. 

Wir können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten den folgenden Personen offenlegen:

  • unseren Konzernunternehmen

  • bei einem Zusammenschluss oder einer Übernahme

  • unseren externen Dienstleistern 

  • um die Nutzungsbedingungen unserer Website oder die Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen von zwischen Ihnen und uns geschlossenen Verträgen durchzusetzen

  • um unsere Rechte oder die Rechte anderer zu schützen, oder sofern wir dazu verpflichtet sind, um rechtliche oder regulatorische Verpflichtungen zu erfüllen.

Wir übermitteln keine über diese Website erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte, die als Vermarkter tätig sind.

Datensicherheit

Der Schutz der Vertraulichkeit, Integrität und Sicherheit Ihrer Daten ist uns sehr wichtig. Wir verfügen über notwendige und angemessene Sicherheitsvorkehrungen im Hinblick auf Verwaltung, Technologie und Verfahren, unter anderem modernste Technologien und mehrstufige Sicherheitskontrollen sowie Notfall-Wiederherstellungs- und Geschäftskontinuitätspläne und -verfahren. Diese Sicherheitsvorkehrungen dienen dazu, die negativen Auswirkungen von Cyberangriffen zu verhindern oder zu verringern. Allerdings sind solche Pläne und Systeme begrenzt und kein System sollte als unfehlbar betrachtet werden.

Die Übertragung von Daten über das Internet ist nicht vollkommen sicher. Obwohl wir unser Bestes tun, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können wir deren Sicherheit während der Übermittlung auf unsere Website nicht garantieren. Jede Übermittlung erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr. Sobald wir Ihre Daten erhalten haben, werden wir strenge Verfahren und Sicherheitsvorkehrungen anwenden, um einen unberechtigten Zugriff zu verhindern.

Websites von Dritten

Unsere Website enthält möglicherweise Links zu und von Websites von Dritten. Wenn Sie einem Link zu einem Dritten folgen, beachten Sie bitte, dass diese Websites ihre eigenen Datenschutzerklärungen haben und dass wir bezüglich derer keine Verantwortung oder Haftung übernehmen. Bitte lesen Sie diese Datenschutzerklärungen, bevor Sie personenbezogene Daten an diese Websites übermitteln.

Änderungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung

Alle Änderungen, die wir in Zukunft an dieser Erklärung vornehmen, werden auf dieser Seite veröffentlicht. Soweit Sie unsere Website weiter nutzen, stellt dies Ihre Zustimmung zu diesen Änderungen dar.

Kontaktinformationen und Anfragen hinsichtlich der Rechte von betroffenen Personen

Wenn Sie Ihre Rechte in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ausüben möchten, darunter Ihr Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Portierung oder Einschränkung, oder unserer hierin beschriebenen Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten anderweitig widersprechen möchten, kontaktieren Sie Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited per E-Mail unter privacy@leggmason.com oder schriftlich an die auf dieser Website angegebene Adresse. Sie haben auch das Recht, Beschwerde bei der Datenschutzbehörde einzureichen, in deren Zuständigkeitsbereich Sie wohnen oder arbeiten oder in deren Zuständigkeitsbereich die mutmaßliche Verletzung stattgefunden hat. Zum Datum dieser Erklärung ist unsere federführende Datenschutzbehörde die britische Datenschutzbehörde Information Commissioner’s Office.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Telefongespräche zur Aufrechterhaltung und Verbesserung unserer Dienste überwacht oder aufgezeichnet werden können, wenn Sie Legg Mason Investments (Europe) Limited anrufen. 

Mai 2018

Italy

Informativa sulla Privacy

Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited ritiene molto importante la privacy degli utenti. Prendiamo molto sul serio la sicurezza e la riservatezza dei dati personali degli utenti. Per i dati personali forniti dagli utenti o da noi ottenuti tramite il presente sito web, abbiamo definito delle procedure per il loro uso. Questa Informativa illustra i dati personali che possiamo raccogliere, cosa può fornirci lei e come usiamo e tuteliamo tali dati.

Il titolare del trattamento dei suoi dati personali è Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Informazioni Raccolte

Considerazioni generali

Possiamo raccogliere e trattare i seguenti dati personali:

  • Informazioni comunicate tramite il sito web (tra cui quelle tramite moduli di richiesta, adesione ad aggiornamenti via email, richiesta di servizi, invio di messaggi o richiesta di supporto per problemi relativi all'uso del sito web)
  • Username e password autorizzati, per l'accesso alle aree non pubbliche del sito
  • Se lei è un utente registrato del sito e ha abilitato l'accesso online ai suoi conti o ad altri servizi tramite il sito, raccogliamo le informazioni da lei trasmesse nelle sessioni online per l'esecuzione della sua richiesta, come transazioni che ci ha richiesto di fare in forza di un contratto tra di noi
  • Dettagli sulle sue visite al sito, tra cui dati di traffico, dati di localizzazione, weblog o altri dati di comunicazione, nonché le pagine e le risorse consultate
  • Informazioni comunicate da lei o che riceviamo da terzi (tra cui partner per il collocamento, sponsor di eventi, database di investitori, riunioni di persona e simili), su dettagli personali come nome, contatti lavorativi (indirizzo, telefono fisso e cellulare, e-mail), posizione e altri elementi legati alla professione

Indirizzo IP

Possiamo raccogliere informazioni sul suo computer (di cui, ove possibile, l'indirizzo IP, il sistema operativo e il tipo di browser) per l'amministrazione dei sistemi. Si tratta di dati statistici sulla navigazione dei nostri utenti e il loro comportamento e non riconducono ai singoli soggetti.

Cookie

Il nostro sito web usa diverse tecnologie (tra cui cookie, web beacon e altre tecnologie di archiviazione), alcune fornite da terzi, come Facebook, per raccogliere, conservare, misurare e consolidare dati sui comportamenti d'uso e navigazione. Tali tecnologie aiutano ad analizzare e ottimizzare il sito per tutti gli utenti, nonché comprenderne meglio il suo utilizzo. I web beacon sono oggetti integrati nelle pagine web o nelle email, di solito invisibili all'utente, che permettono di sapere se l'utente ha visualizzato la pagina o l'email. Per maggiori informazioni sui cookie, si rimanda alla informativa sui cookie.

Conservazione e Trasferimento di Informazioni

I dati raccolti possono essere trasferiti e conservati in destinazioni fuori dallo Spazio Economico Europeo ("SEE"). Inoltre, possono essere trattati da personale fuori dallo SEE che lavora per noi, per una delle società del gruppo o uno dei fornitori del gruppo. Questi paesi fuori dall'Unione Europea possono non disporre di leggi sulla protezione dei dati equivalenti a quelle dell’Unione Europea.  In caso di tali trasferimenti, ci assicuriamo che il trattamento dei dati personali rispetti le leggi sulla protezione dei dati. Per maggiori informazioni, si prega di contattarci come dalla sezione Contatti e Richieste relative ai diritti dei titolari dei dati. Adottiamo tutte le misure ragionevolmente necessarie ad assicurarci che i suoi dati personali vengano trattati in modo sicuro e nel rispetto della presente Informativa. Comunicandoci i suoi dati, accetta tali modalità di trasferimento, conservazione o uso.

I suoi dati personali saranno conservati da Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited per tutta la durata del rapporto e in conformità ai nostri obblighi legali, tra cui la nostra politica in materia di conservazione di dati e registrazioni.

Uso e Comunicazione di Informazioni

Usiamo i dati personali raccolti per:

  • Rispondere alle sue richieste (che potrebbe anche implicare il trattamento di dati personali creati nel corso del rapporto con Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited
  • Per adempiere ai nostri obblighi derivanti dai contratti stipulati con lei
  • Per consentirle di usufruire delle funzioni interattive del nostro sito web, qualora decidesse di farlo
  • Per informarla di modifiche ai nostri prodotti e servizi
  • Per adempiere a requisiti legali e/o regolamentari e agli obblighi di conservazione dei dati
  • Perché il contenuto del nostro sito web sia presentato nel modo più efficace per lei e il suo computer
  • Per finalità di marketing (come informazioni promozionali o su eventi) e di gestione dei clienti nel nostro legittimo interesse professionale.

Potremmo comunicare i suoi dati personali a:

  • Le società del nostro gruppo
  • In caso di fusioni o acquisizioni
  • Ai nostri fornitori di servizi esterni
  • Per l'applicazione dei termini e delle condizioni del nostro sito web o di altri contratti stipulati con lei
  • Per proteggere i nostri diritti o quelli di terzi, o in forza di obblighi legali o regolamentari. 

Non trasmettiamo i dati personali raccolti tramite il presente sito web a promotori pubblicitari terzi. 

Sicurezza delle Informazioni

La protezione della riservatezza, dell'integrità e della sicurezza dei suoi dati è di fondamentale importanza per noi.  Adottiamo tutele necessarie e adeguate di carattere amministrativo, tecnologico e procedurale, tra cui, tecnologie d'avanguardia, controlli di sicurezza multi-livello e piani e procedure d'emergenza per la continuità delle operazioni e in caso di calamità. Esse sono concepite per prevenire o ridurre incidenti sulla sicurezza informatica, ma permangono dei limiti e nessun sistema può essere considerato infallibile.

La trasmissione di informazioni via internet non è del tutto sicura. Anche se facciamo del nostro meglio per proteggere i suoi dati personali, non possiamo garantirne la sicurezza durante la trasmissione al nostro sito web, che è a suo rischio. Dalla ricezione delle sue informazioni, adottiamo procedure e misure di sicurezza rigorose volte a impedirne l'accesso non autorizzato.

Siti Web di Terzi

Il nostro sito web può contenere link a e da siti web di terzi. Cliccando su tali link, le facciamo presente che tali siti hanno le loro informative su privacy e che non ci assumiamo alcuna responsabilità a riguardo. La invitiamo a consultare tali informative prima di fornire dati personali a tali siti.

Modifiche alla Presente Informativa

Eventuali modifiche alla presente Informativa verranno pubblicate su questa pagina e il fatto di continuare a usare il nostro sito web vale come accettazione di tali modifiche.

Contatti e Richieste Inerenti ai Diritti dei Titolari dei Dati

Per esercitare i diritti di cui dispone in relazione ai suoi dati personali, tra cui il diritto di accedere, modificare o correggere, limitare o comunque opporsi all'uso dei suoi dati personali di cui sopra, la preghiamo di contattare Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited via email a privacy@leggmason.com o di scrivere all'indirizzo riportato sul sito web.  Lei ha inoltre il diritto di formulare un reclamo all’autorità di vigilanza per la protezione dei dati nel paese in cui risiede, lavora o si è verificata la presunta violazione.  Alla data di questa politica, la nostra autorità di controllo sulla protezione dei dati personali  è la Commissione per la protezione dei dati in Irlanda.

Le telefonate a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited possono essere monitorate o registrate per la gestione e il miglioramento del servizio.

Marzo 2019

Japan

プライバシー規約

グローバルにビジネス展開している私どもレッグ・メイソン・グループは、お客様の個人情報の保護に万全を尽くします。本ページでは、レッグ・メイソン・グループのグローバルレベルでのプライバシーポリシー規約についてご説明します。

レッグ・メイソンのグローバル・プライバシー規約

当社は、お客様に関する非公開の個人情報を保護し、機密情報として取扱うことに万全を尽くします。個人情報の保護のために、当社では以下のような取組みを実施しております。当社では、以下のようなお客様に関する情報を入手する場合があります。

・応募書類や記入用紙、お電話、当社ウェブサイトを通じて当社が取得する情報

・お客様の当社、当社の関連会社その他との取引に関する情報

適用法令や規則により認められる場合を除き、当社がお客様の非公開の個人情報を公開することはございません。当社では、お取引の処理に伴い、社外の者とお客様に関する情報を共有する場合があります。また、印刷や郵便業者、当社と契約を結んでいる金融機関等、当社がサービスを委託している企業に対しそのような情報を提供する場合がありますが、当社はこれらの企業が当該情報を機密として扱い、かつ当社による委託業務を行う場合に限り利用するよう求めます。

情報セキュリティに関する社内の管理手続といたしましては、お客様の非公開情報を保護するための現物および電子媒体による情報の管理体制、ならびに管理手順を整備し、情報へのアクセスを制限いたします。

お客様が口座を解約される場合でも、お客様の非公開の個人情報に関しまして、当社の機密情報取扱に係る方針と手順を遵守し、徹底管理いたします。

当社ではプライバシー規約の定める範囲内で、当サイトのご利用にともなうお客様の情報の収集や保存、またお客様の当サイトに関する行動や利用に関するデータの編集などのため、当ウェブサイトにおいてクッキーやウェブ・ビーコンなどの技術を利用することがあります。これらの技術はお客様によって当サイトがどのように利用されているかを分析し、そのご意向に沿ったサイトを構築することなどに役立てるためのものです。

当サイトにアクセスされたお客様は、当サイトのご利用に関する諸条件に同意されたものと判断させていただきます。

Portugal

Política De Privacidade

A sua privacidade é muito importante para a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited. Levamos muito a sério a segurança e confidencialidade dos seus dados pessoais. Criamos procedimentos para a utilização dos dados pessoais que nos forneça ou que sejam por nós obtidos deste site. A presente Política explica quais são os dados pessoais que podemos recolher, o que poderá fornecer-nos, e de que modo utilizamos e salvaguardamos esses dados pessoais.

O responsável pelo tratamento dos seus dados pessoais é a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04 EP27, Ireland.

Informação Recolhida

Geral

Podemos recolher e processar os seguintes dados pessoais:

  • A informação que nos submeter através do site (incuindo a informação fornecida através de formulários de submissão, mediante a subscrição de atualizações de e-mail, mediante a solicitação de serviços, ou mediante a submissão de correspondência ou da solicitação de apoio para eventuais problemas que possa encontrar durante a utilização do site)
  • Nome de utilizador e palavra-passe autorizados, se aceder uma área do site não pública
  • Se for um utilizador registado do nosso site que ativou o acesso online da sua(s) conta(s) ou o acesso a qualquer outro serviço através deste site, recolheremos toda a informação que submeter numa sessão online para poder dar resposta ao seu pedido, como uma transação que nos tenha solicitado para em execução do contrato celebrado consigo
  • Informações sobre a sua visita ao nosso site, designadamente, dados de tráfego, dados de localização, weblogs e outros dados de comunicação e as páginas e recursos a que aceder
  • A informação que nos submeter, ou que recebemos de um terceiro (incluindo parceiros distribuidores, patrocinadores de eventos, bases de dados de investidores, reuniões presenciais, e semelhantes)  informações pessoais, tais como nome, informação de contacto do local de trabalho (residência, telemóvel, telefone do trabalho, e-mail), cargo, e outros dados ocasionais relativos ao trabalho ou à profissão

Endereço IP

Podemos recolher informação sobre o seu computador (incluindo, sempre que disponível, o seu endereço IP, sistema operativo e tipo de programa de navegação) relativos à administração do sistema. Trata-se de dados estatísticos sobre as ações e padrões de navegação dos nossos visitantes, sem identificação de qualquer indivíduo.

Cookies

O nosso site utiliza diversas tecnologias, incluindo algumas fornecidas por terceiros, tais como Facebook, (designadamente, cookies, web beacons e outras tecnologias de armazenamento) para recolher, armazenar, medir e agregar dados sobre utilização e sobre os padrões de navegação. Estas tecnologias ajudam-nos a analisar e a adaptar o site a todos os utilizadores e a entender melhor o modo como este é utilizado. Um «web beacon» é um objeto que está incorporado numa página da Internet ou num e-mail e que é normalmente invisível para o utilizador mas que permite averiguar se um utilizador visualizou a página ou o e-mail. Para mais informação sobre os nossos cookies, consulte a nossa política de cookies.

Informação Sobre Armazenamento E Transferência

Os dados que recolhemos de si podem ser transferidos e armazenados num destino fora do Espaço Económico Europeu («EEA»). Também podem ser tratados por funcionários que trabalham fora do EEA para nós, para uma das empresas do nosso grupo ou para um dos nossos fornecedores (ou dos fornecedores das empresas do nosso grupo). Estes países não pertencentes à União Europeia podem não ter leis de proteção de dados equivalentes ou semelhantes às da União Europeia.  Se tal transferência ocorrer, asseguraremos que o tratamento dos seus dados pessoais cumpre as leis de proteção de dados aplicáveis. Para mais informação específica, contacte-nos utilizando os dados que constam da secção Informação de Contacto e Pedidos dos Titulares de Direitos abaixo. Tomaremos todas as medidas razoáveis necessárias para garantir que os seus dados pessoais são tratados de modo seguro e exclusivamente utilizados em conformidade com a presente Política. Ao submeter os seus dados pessoais, aceita esta transferência, armazenamento ou utilização.

Os seus dados pessoais serão retidos pela Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited durante a vigência da relação e, ainda, em conformidade com as nossas obrigações legais, incluindo, designadamente, a nossa política de retenção de dados e de registos.

Utilização E Divulgação De Informação

Utilizamos os dados pessoais recolhidos do seguinte modo:

  • Para dar resposta ao seu pedido - que também pode exigir o tratamento de dados pessoais criados no decurso da relação comercial com a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited
  • Para levar a cabo as nossas obrigações decorrentes de quaisquer contratos celebrados consigo
  • Para lhe permitir participar em quaisquer funcionalidades interativas do nosso site, se e sempre que o desejar
  • Para notificá-lo sobre alterações dos nossos produtos ou serviços
  • Para cumprir quaisquer obrigações legais ou regulamentares aplicáveis e quaisquer obrigações de manutenção de registos
  • Para garantir que o conteúdo do nosso site seja apresentado da forma mais eficaz para si e para o seu computador
  • Para os fins relacionados com marketing (eventos/informação promocional) e com a administração dos clientes no nosso legítimo interesse comercial.

Podemos divulgar os seus dados pessoais a:

  • Empresas do nosso grupo
  • Em caso de fusão ou aquisição
  • A terceiros nossos fornecedores de serviços
  • Para aplicar os Termos & Condições do nosso site ou quaisquer outros contratos celebrados consigo
  • Para proteger os nossos direitos ou os direitos de terceiros, ou se estivermos obrigados a fazê-lo para cumprir quaisquer obrigações legais ou regulamentares. 

Não transmitimos quaisquer dados pessoais recolhidos através do presente site a terceiros para fins publicitários. 

Segurança Da Informação

A proteção da confidencialidade, integridade e segurança dos seus dados reveste-se para nós da maior importância.  Utilizamos salvaguardas administrativas, tecnológicas e procedimentais necessárias e adequadas, incluindo, designadamente, tecnologias de ponta e controlos de segurança estratificados, bem como planos e procedimentos de continuidade da atividade e de recuperação de desastres. Estas salvaguardas são concebidas para impedir ou reduzir o impacto dos eventos de cibersegurança; contudo, existem limitações inerentes nesses planos e sistemas e nenhum sistema deve ser considerado infalível.

A transmissão da informação através da Internet não é completamente segura. Embora façamos o nosso melhor para proteger os seus dados pessoais, não podemos garantir a sua segurança durante a sua transmissão para o nosso site e todas as transmissões ficam por sua conta e risco. Depois de recebermos a sua informação, utilizaremos procedimentos estritos e funcionalidades de segurança para procurar impedir o acesso não autorizado.

Sítios Web De Terceiros

O nosso site pode conter links de e para os sites de terceiros. Se seguir o link para o site de um terceiro, não se esqueça que esses sites têm as suas próprias políticas de privacidade e que não aceitamos qualquer responsabilidade por essas políticas. Consulte essas políticas antes de submeter dados pessoais a esses sites.

Alterações Desta Política

Quaisquer alterações que possamos introduzir na presente Política no futuro serão publicadas na presente página e a utilização continuada por si do nosso site constitui a sua aceitação de tais alterações.

Informação De Contacto & Pedidos Dos Titulares Dos Direitos

Se desejar exercer qualquer dos seus direitos respeitantes aos seus dados pessoais, designadamente, o seu direito de acesso, alteração/retificação, supressão, transferência, restrição ou de outro modo de oposição à utilização que fazemos dos seus dados pessoais, conforme aqui descrito, deve informar a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited por e-mail enviado a privacy@leggmason.com ou por escrito para o endereço indicado neste site.  Também tem o direito de apresentar uma queixa junto da autoridade de controlo da proteção de dados competente onde reside, trabalha ou onde ocorreu a alegada violação. Até a data desta Política, nossa principal autoridade supervisora ​​de proteção de dados é a Comissão de Proteção de Dados da Irlanda.

Se telefonar à Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, estas chamadas poderão ser controladas ou gravadas para manter e melhorar serviços.

Março 2019

Spain

Política De Privacidad

Su privacidad es muy importante para Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited. Nos tomamos la seguridad y la confidencialidad de sus datos personales muy en serio. En la medida en que nos proporcione, o cuando obtengamos de este sitio web, datos personales, hemos establecido procedimientos para el uso de esa información. Esta Política explica qué datos personales podemos recopilar, qué nos puede proporcionar y cómo usamos y salvaguardamos esos datos personales.

La entidad controladora de datos de su información personal es Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, 6th Floor, Building Three, Number One Ballsbridge, 126 Pembroke Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04,EP27, Ireland.

Información Recopilada

General

Podemos recopilar y procesar los siguientes datos personales:

  • Información que nos envíe a través del sitio web (puede incluir información proporcionada a través de formularios de envío, mediante la suscripción a actualizaciones por correo electrónico, al solicitar servicios o enviar correspondencia o al requerir ayuda para cualquier problema que pueda surgir al usar el sitio web).
  • Nombre de usuario y contraseña autorizados, si se accede a un área no pública del sitio web.
  • Si usted es un usuario registrado de nuestro sitio web que ha habilitado el acceso en línea para su(s) cuenta(s) o el acceso a cualquier otro servicio a través de este sitio web, recopilamos toda la información que envía a través de una sesión en línea para atender su solicitud, tal como una operación que nos ha pedido que realicemos para continuar el cumplimiento de un contrato entre nosotros.
  • Detalles de sus visitas a nuestro sitio web, que incluyen, entre otros, datos de tráfico, datos de ubicación, weblogs y otros datos de comunicación, y las páginas y los recursos a los que accede.
  • Información que nos envía o que recibimos de un tercero (esto puede incluir socios de distribución, patrocinadores de eventos, bases de datos de inversores, reuniones en persona, etc.), datos personales como nombre, información de contacto del trabajo (dirección, teléfono de la oficina/móvil, correo electrónico), cargo y otros datos secundarios relacionados con el trabajo.

Dirección IP

Podemos recopilar información acerca de su ordenador (incluidos, si están disponibles, su dirección IP, sistema operativo y tipo de navegador) para la administración del sistema. Estos son datos estadísticos sobre las acciones y los patrones de navegación de nuestros visitantes y no identifican a ninguna persona.

Cookies

Nuestro sitio web utiliza diferentes tecnologías, incluidas algunas proporcionadas por terceros, como Facebook (que incluye, entre otras, cookies, balizas web y otras tecnologías de almacenamiento), para recopilar, almacenar, medir y añadir datos sobre el uso y los patrones de navegación. Estas tecnologías nos ayudan a analizar y adaptar el sitio para todos los usuarios y a comprender mejor cómo se usa nuestro sitio. Una baliza web es un objeto que está integrado en una página web o correo electrónico y generalmente es invisible para el usuario, pero permite verificar que un usuario ha visto la página o el correo electrónico. Para obtener más información sobre nuestras cookies, consulte nuestra política de cookies.

Almacenamiento Y Transferencia De Información

Los datos que recopilamos de usted pueden transferirse y almacenarse en un destino fuera del Espacio Económico Europeo (“EEE”). La información también puede ser procesada por personal que opera fuera del EEE y que trabaja para nosotros, para una de las empresas de nuestro grupo o para uno de nuestros proveedores (o de las empresas de nuestro grupo). Es posible que estos países no pertenecientes a la Unión Europea no tengan las mismas leyes o leyes equivalentes de protección de datos que la Unión Europea. Si se produce dicha transferencia, nos aseguraremos de que dicho procesamiento de sus datos personales cumpla con las leyes de protección de datos aplicables. Para obtener más información, póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando los datos del apartado de Información de contacto y Solicitudes de derechos del interesado, a continuación. Tomaremos todas las medidas razonablemente necesarias para garantizar que sus datos personales se traten de forma segura y se usen solo de acuerdo con esta Política. Al enviar sus datos personales, acepta esta transferencia, almacenamiento o uso.

Su información personal será conservada por Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited mientras dure la relación y, además, de acuerdo con nuestras obligaciones jurídicas, incluida, entre otras, nuestra política de conservación de datos y registros.

Uso Y Divulgación De Información

Usamos los datos personales recopilados de la siguiente manera:

  • Para atender su solicitud, que también puede requerir el procesamiento de datos personales creados en el curso de la relación comercial con Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited.
  • Para llevar a cabo nuestras obligaciones derivadas de cualquier contrato celebrado entre usted y nosotros.
  • Para permitirle participar en cualquier característica interactiva de nuestro sitio web, siempre y cuando elija hacerlo.
  • Para notificarle sobre cambios en nuestros productos o servicios.
  • Para cumplir con los requisitos jurídicos y/o reglamentarios aplicables y cualquier obligación de mantenimiento de registros.
  • Para garantizar que el contenido de nuestro sitio web se presenta de la manera más efectiva para usted y para su ordenador.
  • Para fines relacionados con el marketing (como eventos/información promocional) y la administración de clientes en nuestro interés comercial legítimo.

Podemos divulgar sus datos personales a:

  • Las empresas de nuestro grupo.
  • En caso de una fusión o adquisición.
  • A nuestros proveedores de servicios externos.
  • Para hacer cumplir los Términos y Condiciones de nuestro sitio web o cualquier otro contrato celebrado entre usted y nosotros.
  • Para proteger nuestros derechos o los derechos de los demás, o si estamos obligados a hacerlo para cumplir con cualquier obligación jurídica o reglamentaria.

No transmitimos ningún dato personal recopilado a través de este sitio web a ningún tercero comercializador. 

Seguridad De Información

Proteger la confidencialidad, la integridad y la seguridad de sus datos es de suma importancia para nosotros. Contamos con medidas de seguridad administrativas, tecnológicas y de procedimiento, necesarias y adecuadas, que incluyen, entre otras, tecnologías de vanguardia y controles de seguridad por niveles, así como planes y procedimientos de continuidad del negocio y recuperación ante desastres. Estas medidas de seguridad están diseñadas para prevenir o reducir el impacto de los eventos de ciberseguridad; sin embargo, existen limitaciones inherentes en dichos planes y sistemas, y ningún sistema debe considerarse infalible.

La transmisión de información a través de Internet no es completamente segura. Aunque realizaremos nuestro mejor esfuerzo para proteger sus datos personales, no podemos garantizar su seguridad durante su transmisión a nuestro sitio web y cualquier transmisión se realiza bajo su propio riesgo. Una vez que hayamos recibido su información, utilizaremos procedimientos estrictos y características de seguridad para tratar de evitar el acceso no autorizado.

Sitios Web De Terceros

Nuestro sitio web puede contener enlaces hacia y desde sitios web de terceros. Si sigue un enlace a un tercero, tenga en cuenta que estos sitios web tienen sus propias políticas de privacidad y que no aceptamos ninguna responsabilidad por estas políticas. Consulte estas políticas antes de enviar datos personales a estos sitios web.

Cambios En Esta Política

Cualquier cambio que realicemos en esta Política en el futuro, se publicará en esta página y su uso continuado de nuestro sitio web constituirá su aceptación de dichos cambios.

Información De Contacto Y Solicitudes De Derechos Del Interesado

Si desea ejercer alguno de los derechos que tiene con respecto a sus datos personales, incluidos, entre otros, su derecho a acceder, modificar/rectificar, borrar, portar, restringir u objetar el uso que hagamos de sus datos personales, tal como se describe aquí, debe avisar a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited por correo electrónico a privacy@leggmason.com o por escrito a la dirección que figura en este sitio web. También tiene derecho a presentar una queja ante la autoridad de supervisión de datos correspondiente donde reside, trabaja o donde se ha producido la supuesta infracción. A partir de la fecha de esta Política, nuestra autoridad principal de supervisión de protección de datos es la Comisión de Protección de Datos en Irlanda.

Por favor, tenga en cuenta que si llama por teléfono a Legg Mason Investments (Ireland) Limited, las llamadas pueden ser controladas o registradas para mantener y mejorar los servicios.

Marzo de 2018